Donkey Field Logo
Donkey Field Logo
Donkey Field Logo
Donkey Field Classroom Display

Privacy Notice (How we use pupil information)

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

• Personal information (such as name, DOB contact number and address)
• Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth, allergies and consent forms)
• Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
• Learning journals
• Special Educational l Needs information
• Multi Agency sharing where necessary
• Accident book
• Medication book
• Concerns log

Why we collect and use this information

We use the child data:
• to support child learning and development
• to monitor and report on children’s progress
• to provide appropriate care and support
• to assess the quality of services
• to comply with the law regarding data sharing
• To keep children safe

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use child information under Artical 6 for the Convention of the Rights of the Child and in line with General Data Protection Regulation ( 2018).
Only with consent from parents/carers can this information be used and shared with other agencies.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (2018), information MUST be collected, stored, used and deleted in accordance to this act.

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of child information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain child information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

We hold child data within The Donkey Field Pre School in a secure locked cupboard, within the locked setting.
All computer information is accessed by a password or encrypted code.
Tapestry online learning journals are protected by the staff and parent/carer password

http:/www.tapestryjournal.com

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share child information with:

• schools that the child attends after leaving us
• our local authority
• the Department for Education (DfE)
• Outside agencies where required, such as Speech and Language, Health Vistor and West Sussex County Council Funding team
• Additional setting… parents consent

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our children with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share children’s’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.


We are required to pass information about our children to the Department for Education (DfE) under regulation 4 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the Pre-school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to
www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

• conducting research or analysis
• producing statistics
• providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

• who is requesting the data
• the purpose for which it is required
• the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
• the arrangements in place to store and handle the data
To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.
For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website:
www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and children have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the settings Manager

You also have the right to:

• object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
• prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
• object to decisions being taken by automated means
• in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
• claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: The Manager at…..

The Donkey Field Pre School at info@donkeyfield.co.uk

Or telephone 01342 717877

© 2010 – 2019 The Donkey Field Pre-School. All rights reserved